Privacy Policy

TONI Digital Insurance Solutions AG (“we”, “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal data when you visit our website (“the Website”) which can be reached under the domain toni-dis.ch, tonidigital.ch, tonidigital.com or other domains referring to the Website, use our services or contact us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates.

Controller of the data processing

We are the controller of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy.
If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you want to exercise your statutory data protection rights, please contact us at:

  • TONI Digital Insurance Solutions AG
  • Data Protection Officer
  • Seefeldstrasse 5a
  • CH - 8008 Zürich
  • +41 (0)43 543 81 81
  • info@toni-dis.ch

Purposes and basis of the data processing

We collect and process personal data about you primarily in order to inform you about the range of services we offer. In addition to that we collect and process your personal data to provide and document our services in accordance with our legal and contractual obligations. Furthermore, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • increasing the efficiency and operation of the Website and monitoring as well as analyzing of usage and trends to improve your experience with the Website;
  • marketing and advertising;
  • informing you about our services and new developments based on newsletters (you may at any time opt-out from this by notifying us);
  • compilation of anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties;
  • processing job applications;
  • complying with legal obligations; and/or;
  • enforcing legal claims.;
We, our business partners and/or third parties have a legitimate interest in the data processing as described in this Privacy Policy. The data processing corresponds to the mentioned purpose. Some data processing is necessary for us to comply with legal or contractual obligations (for example data retention obligations).

Processing and usage of your personal data

We collect and process the information you provide to us if you:

  • visit the Website;
  • contact us via email, phone or chat in order to inquire about us and our services;
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • apply for a position at us; and/or;
  • provide services or deliver products as a supplier or a business partner.;

When visiting the website

Principle: You can visit our Website without having actively to disclose personal data or any information. When you call up our Website, the server of our Website temporarily stores information about the accesses. The information includes the IP address, date and time of access, name and URL of the accessed file, details of the Website from which the access is made (referrer URL), device type and the operating system of the terminal device, the type of browser used and the name of the access provider.

Cookies: We use cookies, tags and similar technologies on the Website to help customize the Website and to improve your experience on our Website. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a Website or use an app. You can reject the installation of the cookies by using an appropriate deactivation add-on. In addition to the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings, you can set up your browser in a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device. As a result, you will receive a message before a cookie is installed. Some of the cookies are necessary for us to make available specific functions of the Website. In addition, we use cookies to use Website analysis as described below.

Website analysis tools (Google Analytics): For the purpose of designing our Website to meet your needs and continuously optimizing it, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). We use Google Analytics, to statistically record and evaluate the use of the Website. This information may also be transferred to third parties where required by applicable law or where third parties process this data on our behalf. In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie includes the browser type and version, the size of the browser window, the language of the browser, installation of Java, installed Flash version, the resolution used, the operating system used, the name and URL of the file accessed, the title of the page, the previously visited Website page (referrer URL), the (anonymised) IP address of the accessing terminal device, the approximate location of the access and the time of the server request. The data is transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. You can reject the installation of the cookies from Google Analytics by using this deactivation add-on: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Newsletter: If you subscribe to our newsletter, we use your email address and your name to send you the newsletter you signed up for. With regard to the optimization of our newsletter, we use analytics services to analyze and measure the use of our newsletter. The analytics services collect and analyze the usage data (e.g. number recipients who opened the newsletter and/or clicked on the titles). Based on this, we receive evaluations which enable us to optimize our newsletters. You can unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time using the link at the end of each newsletter or by writing to dataprotection@toni-dis.ch. After your unsubscription, we will no longer analyze and measure your use of the newsletter.

Contact form: For questions of any kind, we offer you on our Website the possibility to contact us via a form or via a published e-mail address. In order to use the contact form, it is necessary to enter your email address and your name. The provision of further data is voluntary.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may share personal data we have collected about if it is necessary for us to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Your information may be disclosed to the following categories of recipients:

Third-Party Service Providers, suppliers and business partners

We may share your personal data with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing assistance. In order to achieve the purpose described in this Privacy Policy, we may also share, your personal data with our suppliers and business partners.

Authorities and courts

If we believe the release of personal data about you is necessary to initiate or respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Place and storage period of data

We process your personal data primarily within Switzerland and the EU. During the course of our business, it may be necessary for us to process or share your personal data in countries outside of Switzerland and the EU. If we process or transfer your personal data in/to countries without adequate data protection, we do this on the basis of the standard protection clauses or legal exceptions (necessity for performance of a contract).

We store your personal data only to the extent and for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose described in this Privacy Policy or to comply with legal obligations (for example data retention obligations).

Your rights with regard to your personal data

With regard to personal data relating to you, you have the following rights:

  • the right to obtain information from us about what personal data we hold about you and how we process it
  • the right to obtain a copy of your personal data (in a commonly used format)
  • the right to have your personal data transferred to another company
  • the right to have your personal data rectified or deleted
  • the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
The rights are subject to conditions and exceptions. We may refuse your request to exercise these rights where we are legally permitted to do so. In addition to the aforementioned rights you have the right to file a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Comissioner (FDPIC).

Data Security

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to ensure protection of your personal data. We take regular review, assessments and evaluations in order to prove the effectiveness of the measures in accordance with our risk assessment.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, for example if we change our data processing practices or if new regulation becomes applicable.

We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last update” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Website. The version published on our Website at the time applies.



Last update: July 7, 2022